2008 Pro Races +Beijing cycling schedule

    Cycling Events 2008

     

    INTERNATIONAL

    Jan 22-27: Tour Down Under (Australia).
    26-27: World Cyclo-cross Ch'ships (Treviso, Italy).
    March 9-16: Paris-Nice.
    12-18: Tirreno-Adriatico (Italy).
    22: Milan-San Remo.
    26-30: World Track Ch'ships (Manchester).
    April 6: Tour of Flanders (Belgium).
    7-12: Tour of the Basque Country (Spain).
    9: Ghent-Wevelgem (Belgium).
    13: Paris-Roubaix.
    20: Amstel Gold Race (Holland).
    23: La Fleche Wallonne (Belgium).
    27: Liege-Bastogne-Liege (Belgium).
    29-May 4: Tour of Romandy (Switzerland).
    10-June 1: Tour of Italy.
    19-25: Tour of Catalunya (Spain).
    8-15: Criterium du Dauphine Libere (France).
    14-22: Tour of Switzerland.
    22: Team Time Trial (Holland).
    July 5-27: Tour de France.
    Aug 2: San Sebastian Classic (Spain).
    20-27: Eneco Tour (Belgium, Holland, Luxembourg).
    25: GP Ouest France-Plouay (France).
    29-Sept 6: Tour of Germany.
    30-Sept 21: Tour of Spain.
    Sept 7: Vattenfall Cyclassics (Germany).
    15-21: Tour of Poland.
    22-28: Road World Ch'ships (Varese, Italy)
    23: U-23 men time trial.
    24: elite women time trial.
    25: elite men time trial.
    26: U-23 men road race.
    27: elite women road race.
    28: elite men road race.
    Oct 5: UCI ProTour Final (tbc).
    12: Paris-Tours.
    18: Tour of Lombardy (Italy).

    NATIONAL

    Jan 5-6: National Cyclo-Cross Ch'ships (Sutton Park, Birmingham).
    13: National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series Rd 5 (final round 2007-08) (Derby College, Derby).
    March 8-9: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 1 (Bikeline Two-Day) (Flintshire, Wales).
    21: Int'nal track meeting (Herne Hill, London).
    22-24: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 2 (Girvan 3-day, Scotland).
    23: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 1 (Bassenthwaite, Cumbria).
    26-30: World Track Ch'ships (Manchester).
    30: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 3 (Tour of Reservoir) (Edmundbyers, Co Durham).
    April 5: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 2 (Wymeswold, Leics).
    19: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 3 (Gt Limber, Lincs).
    20: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 4 (Archer Grand Prix) (Hazlemere, Bucks).
    27: East Midlands International CiCLE Classic (UCI event) (Oakham, Rutland).
    May 3-4: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 5 (Chas Messenger 2-Day) (Long Crendon, Bucks).
    10: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 4 (Suffolk).
    11: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 6 (Lincoln Grand Prix).
    17: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 1 (Hillingdon, London).
    18: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 2 (Crawley, West Sussex).
    24-25: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 7 (Tour of Wessex 2-Day) (Bruton, Somerset).
    25: National 10-Mile Time Trial Ch'ship (Greatham, Hants).
    June 7: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 3 (Smithfield, London).
    8: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 4 (Brentwood, Essex), National 25-Mile Time Trial Ch'ship (Alconbury, Cambs).
    10: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 5 (Brighouse, West Yorks).
    15: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 8 (Beaumont Trophy) (Ponteland, Northumberland).
    18: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 6 (Stone, Staffs).
    20: Abergavenny Grand Prix (circuit race).
    21: National 50-Mile Time Trial Ch'ship Dishforth (North Yorks).
    22: Grand Prix of Wales (UCI event) (Abergavenny), National Women's Circuit Race Ch'ship (Horwich, Lancs).
    26: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 7 (Otley, West Yorks).
    28: National Women's Road Race Ch'ships (Duncombe Park, North Yorks).
    29: National Men's Road Race Ch'ships (Duncombe Park, North Yorks).
    July 2: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 8 (Rochdale, Lancs).
    6: National Team Time Trial Ch'ships (Syston, Leics).
    16: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 9 (Colne, Lancs).
    18: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 10 (Blackpool, Lancs).
    20: National 100-Mile Time Trial Ch'ship (Llanwrda, Dyfed), Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 9 (Blackpool Grand Prix).
    26-27: National 24-Hour Time Trial Ch'ship (Farndon, Cheshire).
    Aug 1: National Men's Circuit Race Ch'ship (Beverley, East Yorks).
    3: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 10 (East Yorks Classic) (Beverley).
    9: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 5 (Wyre Forest, Worcs).
    10: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 11 (Tour of Pendle) (Barnoldswick, Lancs).
    17: National 12-Hour Time Trial Ch'ship (Sawston, Cambs).
    Sept 7: National Circuit Time Trial Ch'ship (Staunton, Gloucs), National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 11 (London).
    7-14: Tour of Britain.
    13: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 6 (Botolph Claydon, Bucks).
    14: National Elite Circuit Race Series Rd 12 (Warwick).
    16-20: National Track Ch'ships (Manchester).
    21: Premier Calendar Road Race Series Rd 12 (Richmond Grand Prix, North Yorks).
    28: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 7 (Penistone, South Yorks).
    28: Three Peaks Cyclo-Cross (North Yorks).
    Oct 11: RTTC-Rudy Project National Time Trial Series Rd 8 (Middleton, Northants).
    26: National Hill-Climb Ch'ship (Matlock, Derbys).


     

    ****BEIJING OLYMPIC CYCLING SCHEDULES*****

     

    TRACK
    WHEN ARE THE FINALS?
    (British time)
    Friday, August 15
    11.40am Men's team sprint

    Saturday, August 16
    10.40am Men's points race
    11.50am Men's individual pursuit
    12.15pm Men's Keirin

    Sunday, August 17
    10.05am Women's individual pursuit

    Monday, August 18
    09.30am Women's points race
    11.15am Men's team pursuit

    Tuesday, August 19
    10.30am Men's Madison
    11.35am-12.35pm Men's and Women's sprint finals

    ROAD

    Saturday, August 9
    LOCAL TIME (BRITISH TIME)
    11.00-17.30 (04.00-10.30) Men's road race

    Sunday, August 10
    LOCAL TIME (BRITISH TIME)
    14.00-17.30 (07.00-10.30) Women's road race

    Wednesday, August 13
    LOCAL TIME (BRITISH TIME)
    11.30-13.00 (04.30-06.00) Women's individual time trial
    13.30-17.30 (06.30-10.30) Men's individual time trial

    MOUNTAIN BIKE

    Friday, August 22
    LOCAL TIME (BRITISH TIME)
    15.00-17.00 (08.00-11.00) Women's cross-country

    Saturday, August 23
    LOCAL TIME (BRITISH TIME)
    15.00-17.30 (08.00-11.30) Men's cross country

    BMX

    Wednesday, August 20
    Men's and women's seeding and quarter-finals

    Thursday, August 21
     Men's and women's quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals